[event] has been [action] View your favourites

Head to the Black Hawk Dogs Pavilion for the opportunity to see more than 3000 dogs compete for the opportunity to be awarded the Royal Melbourne Show’s coveted Best in Show award.

Whether you love beagles or border collies, dachshunds or dalmatians, everyone’s favourite pooches will be on display at the Royal Melbourne Show All Breeds Championship Show.

Judges will cast their eye over 200 breeds with the talented pups and dogs assessed on a number of attributes including conformation, appearance, obedience and agility.

They will parade, jump, run, walk and tackle obstacles across the different classes.

Saturday 21 September

Breed Specialty: English Springer Spaniel

Action Dogs - Obedience Trial - Order of Judging: UDX, UD, CCD, CD, CDX, Best in Trial

  • Afghan Hound
  • American Hairless Terrier
  • Aust. Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
  • Australian Cattle Dog
  • Australian Kelpie
  • Australian Silky Terrier
  • Australian Terrier
  • Bichon Frise
  • Bloodhound
  • Border Terrier
  • Boston Terrier
  • Bouvier des Flandres
  • Briard
  • Brittany
  • Bull Terrier
  • Bull Terrier (Miniature)
  • Dobermann
  • English Setter
  • English Springer Spaniel
  • English Toy Terrier
  • Foxhound
  • Gordon Setter
  • Havanese
  • Ibizan Hound
  • Irish Red and White Setter
  • Irish Setter
  • King Charles Spaniel
  • Large Munsterlander
  • Lowchen
  • Maremma Sheepdog
  • Norfolk Terrier
  • Norwegian Elkhound
  • Norwich Terrier
  • Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever
  • Polish Lowland
  • Pomeranian
  • Pug
  • Sealyham Terrier
  • Sheepdog
  • Skye Terrier
  • Terrier
  • West Highland White
  • Yorkshire Terrier
Sunday 22 September

Breed Specialty: French Bulldog

Sweepstakes - Order of Judging: Baby Puppy, Puppy, Neuter, Veteran, Champion

Action Dogs - Agility and Jumping - Order of Judging: ADO, ADX, ADM, AD, JDX, JDM, JD

  • Basenji
  • Cairn Terrier
  • Chesapeake Bay Retriever
  • Curly Coated Retriever
  • Dandie Dinmont Terrier
  • Finnish Spitz
  • Flat Coated Retriever
  • French Bulldog
  • Golden Retriever
  • Griffon Bruxellois
  • Irish Terrier
  • Lakeland Terrier
  • Manchester Terrier
  • Scottish Terrier
  • Shar Pei
  • Shiba Inu
Monday 23 September

Breed Specialties: Poodle, Beagle

  • Beagle
  • Collie (Rough)
  • Collie (Smooth)
  • Coton du Tulear
  • Finnish Lapphund
  • Fox Terrier (Smooth)
  • Fox Terrier (Wire)
  • German Shorthaired Pointer
  • German Wirehaired Pointer
  • Harrier
  • Jack Russell Terrier
  • Keeshond
  • Kerry Blue Terrier
  • Maltese
  • Parson Russell Terrier
  • Pekingese
  • Poodle (Miniature)
  • Poodle (Standard)
  • Poodle (Toy)
  • Schipperke
  • Schnauzer
  • Schnauzer (Giant)
  • Schnauzer (Miniature)
  • Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
  • Swedish Vallhund
  • Welsh Terrier
  • Whippet
Tuesday 24 September

Breed Specialties: Cocker Spaniel (American), Cocker Spaniel

  • Airedale Terrier
  • British Bulldog
  • Bullmastiff
  • Canaan Dog
  • Canadian Eskimo Dog
  • Caucasian Shepherd Dog
  • Central Asian Shepherd
  • Clumber Spaniel
  • Cocker Spaniel
  • Cocker Spaniel (American)
  • Dogue de Bordeaux
  • Estrela Mountain Dog
  • Eurasier
  • Field Spaniel
  • German Spitz (Klein)
  • German Spitz (Mittel)
  • Irish Water Spaniel
  • Japanese Spitz
  • Kangal Shepherd Dog
  • Labrador Retriever
  • Lagotto Romagnolo
  • Lhasa Apso
  • Mastiff
  • Neapolitan Mastiff
  • Pointer
  • Portuguese Water Dog
  • Pyrenean Mastiff
  • Shih Tzu
  • Spanish Mastiff
  • Spanish Water Dog
  • St Bernard
  • Sussex Spaniel
  • Tibetan Mastiff
  • Tibetan Terrier
  • Weimaraner
  • Weimaraner (Long Hair)
  • Welsh Springer Spaniel
  • Wirehaired Slovakian Pointer
  • Xoloitzcuintle (Miniature)
  • Xoloitzcuintle (Intermediate)
  • Xoloitzcuintle (Standard)
Wednesday 25 September
  • Akita
  • Akita (Japanese)
  • Australian Shepherd
  • Azawakh
  • Basset Hound
  • Bearded Collie
  • Bergamasco Shepherd Dog
  • Boxer
  • Cane Corso
  • Chihuahua (Smooth hair)
  • Chihuahua (Long Hair)
  • Chinese Crested Dog
  • Dachshund (Long Hair)
  • Dachshund (Miniature Long)
  • Dachshund (Miniature Smooth)
  • Dachshund (Miniature Wire)
  • Dachshund (Smooth Hair)
  • Dachshund (Wire Hair)
  • Dutch Shepherd
  • Hungarian Vizsla
  • Hungarian Wirehaired
  • Japanese Chin
  • Old English Sheepdog
  • Pharaoh Hound
  • Pointer
  • Rottweiler
  • Russian Toy (Long Hair)
  • Russian Toy (Smooth Hair)
  • Samoyed
  • Shetland Sheepdog
  • Siberian Husky
  • Tatra Shepherd Dog
  • Tibetan Spaniel
  • Vizsla
  • White Swiss Shepherd Dog
Thursday 26 September

Breed Specialty: Staffordshire Bull Terrier, Rarer Basset Breeds

  • American Staffordshire
  • Basset Fauve de Bretagne
  • Bedlington Terrier
  • Bernese Mountain Dog
  • Border Collie
  • Borzoi
  • Bracco Italiano
  • Cesky Terrier
  • Chow Chow
  • Dalmatian
  • German Hunting Terrier
  • German Shepherd Dog
  • German Shepherd Dog (LSC)
  • Glen of Imaal Terrier
  • Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen
  • Great Dane
  • Greyhound
  • Irish Wolfhound
  • Italian Spinone
  • Peruvian Hairless (Large)
  • Peruvian Hairless (Medium)
  • Peruvian Hairless (Small)
  • Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
  • Port Podengo (Large)
  • Port Podengo (Medium)
  • Port. Podengo (Small)
  • Rhodesian Ridgeback
  • Sloughi
  • Staffordshire Bull Terrier
  • Terrier
Friday 27 September

Breed Specialty: Italian Greyhound

  • Affenpinscher
  • Alaskan Malamute
  • Anatolian Shepherd
  • Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groen)
  • Belgian Shepherd Dog (Laek)
  • Belgian Shepherd Dog (Mal)
  • Belgian Shepherd Dog (Terv)
  • Black and Tan Coonhound
  • Bluetick Coonhound
  • Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
  • Deerhound
  • German Pinscher
  • Hamiltonstovare
  • Icelandic Sheepdog
  • Italian Greyhound
  • Komondor
  • Kuvasz
  • Landseer
  • Leonberger
  • Miniature Pinscher
  • Newfoundland
  • Norwegian Buhund
  • Otterhound
  • Papillon
  • Puli
  • Pumi
  • Pyrenean Mountain Dog
  • Pyrenean Sheepdog (Long Hair)
  • Russian Black Terrier
  • Saluki
  • Swedish Lapphund
  • Tenterfield Terrier
  • Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
  • Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Saturday 28th September

General Specials – Order of Judging will be:

  • Group 6 - Mr N Jovanovic
  • Group 5 - Mr M Forte
  • Group 7 - Mrs V Abbott
  • Group 4 - Mr E Engh
  • Group 2 - Mr N Jovanovic
  • Group 3 - Mr M Forte
  • Group 1 - Mrs V Abbott

Junior Handlers Final

General Specials – Order of Judging will be:

  • Best Breeders Group in Show - Mrs V Abbott
  • Best Baby Puppy in Show - Mr N Jovanovic
  • Best in Show - Mr E Engh
  • Best Puppy in Show - Mr M Forte
Sunday 29 September

Action Dog – Agility Games and Open Jumping

Order of Judging: SD, SDX, SDM, GD, GDX, GDM, SPD, SPDX, SPDM, JDO

Advertising
Advertising
Sign up for show news & offers
Sign up